For the Ride Rolling Global

Privacy Policy

 

VOODOO STREET PRIVACY NOTICE

Voodoo Street (“we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice sets out the ways in which we may process your personal data, your rights in relation to our processing and other matters. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

 

This privacy notice contains important details about the way we will treat your personal information, and your rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.

 

This privacy notice applies in relation to information exchanged via our website, in correspondence or otherwise. By visiting any of our websites, or by providing us with any information about yourself, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this privacy notice.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 until 24 May 2018 and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the “GDPR”), the data controller is Voodoo Street. By Data Controller, this means Voodoo Street determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

 

Should you need to contact us please write to:

 

Data Protection, Voodoo Street, 232 Mount Pleasant, Kingswinford, West Midlands, DY6 9SN or emailing enquiries@voodoostreet.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

This is information that you give us by filling in the submission form on our website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our sites, place an order on one of our marketplace stores such as Amazon, use our social media platforms, enter a competition, promotion and when you report a problem with our sites, products or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and clothing sizes.

 

If you provide any information about any other individuals such as friends or family, you warrant to us that you are entitled to provide that information to us and to authorise us to process it on the same basis as we will process the rest of the data that you provide about yourself.

 

In order to personalise your website experience, we may also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), this may include the following:

 

 

technical information, including IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your device to the Internet, for further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

 

COOKIES

 

Our websites use cookies for a variety of functions, including to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE MAY PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We may use this information:

·to process, fulfil and provide you with information relating to your orders;

·to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we offer, so long as, where required by law, you have given the relevant consent;

·to notify you about changes to our products and services;

·for fraud and theft prevention;

·to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·if you have submitted a job application, in order to evaluate and manage that application, and to manage your employment if you are successful;

·for our own legal and risk management purposes;

 

·to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our sites about goods or services that may interest you.

Please note that, where you are asked to provide information to us which is of a sort that is necessary to enable us to perform a contract or fulfil a request that you make (e.g. contact, delivery or payment information) – if you do not do so, we may not be able to perform your contract or fulfil your request.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

 

Voodoo Street does not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your data as described in this Statement. We may share information with the following types of third parties.

Voodoo Street work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you with the highest quality products and services you expect from us e.g. delivery companies, and IT technicians amongst others.

 

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection, Voodoo Street, 232 Mount Pleasant, Kingswinford, West Midlands, DY6 9SN, or by emailing enquiries@voodoostreet.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry or by calling 01384 828345.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

ADVERTISING AND MODERN MARKETING TOOLS

To help more people see our Voodoo Street products, we use several modern marketing tools in support of our advertising efforts.

Voodoo Street may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Voodoo Street Products and Services on our websites and across the internet. To provide this interest-based advertising, parties combine non-personal data about your online activities over time which helps cater advertising that we deliver to you. Examples of this may include a Voodoo Street advertisement on a Facebook page, twitter account, Instagram post, or a Google owned page such as a search results page or YouTube, or on a site within Google’s advertising network. We do not share your personal information as part of this process. Where necessary, we obtain your consent for this process. At all times, you can opt out of these personalised ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI websites and DAA websites. Opting out may make the ads you see across the internet less relevant to you.

If you have opted out of receiving communications from us, we will not use your email for interest-based advertising.

 

 

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

Data Protection Law requires us to meet at least one “legal ground” for processing personal data, currently set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. The grounds applicable to the personal data to which this notice relates are:

1.Where the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract that you are party to, or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

2.Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, that is the ground on which we are processing that data;

3.Where processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, that is the ground on which we are processing that data, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your data do not override those legitimate interests (our legitimate interests comprise the management, marketing and promotion of our business, products and services the supply of our products and services, and the recruitment and management of staff);

4.If you have given your consent to our processing the data, that is the basis on which we are processing that data.

If more than one of the above grounds apply to the processing of data in question, the applicable ground will be the one that is set out first above.

(Continued)